Question: Can a 20 year old date a 17 year old in California?

Yes, so long as the relationship is not sexual. If they have sexual intercourse, the 21-year-old can face criminal charges for statutory rape if they are not married. This law allows minors of similar ages to engage in consensual sexual activity.

Can an adult date a 17 year old in California?

In California, it is illegal for an adult (someone 18 or older) to have sex with a minor (someone younger than 18), even if the sex is consensual. Those who break the law have committed statutory rape.

Can a 17 year old date a 19 year old in California?

It is not true. A seventeen year old is legally incapable of consenting to sexual contact. This does not change if the sexual partner is 19. What the law in CA does, however, is that for a statutory rape case involving a 17 year old and 19 year

Is kissing a minor illegal in California?

Under the California Penal Code section 647.6, it is a crime for any person to ? annoy or molest any child under 18 years of age. Kissing with the intent to arouse sexual feelings falls under this section. A short kiss without tongue action does not fall under this section.

Does California have a Romeo and Juliet law?

Although there is no Romeo and Juliet law in California, a criminal defense lawyer can help you develop a defense to statutory rape. If you are facing a statutory rape charge in California, you need an experienced sex crimes defense lawyer to protect your rights and freedom.

Write us

Find us at the office

Tummino- Lawe street no. 102, 47134 Jerusalem, Palestine

Give us a ring

Devin Wohlman
+97 467 838 893
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Join us